The detection of early stage pancreatic cancer with sandwich ELISA using tumor specific lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Osamu Shimomura  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (60808070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵臓がん / 早期診断 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / 糖タンパク / 膵癌マーカー / 肝胆膵外科 / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aim to discover novel detection system to diagnosis early stage pancreatic cancer targeting cell surface glycan. Using rBC2LCN lectin which is we have already identified, the sandwich ELISA revealed higher signals in pancreatic cancer patients than in health controls. For more specificity, we extracted and identified glycoprotein A from patient serum using lectin immunoprecipitation and mass spectrometry. For more accurate diagnosis, we applied antibody to glycoprotein A and rBC2LCN as sandwich ELISA system, and this system revealed higher sensitivity and specificity than known CA19-9 biomarker for pancreatic cancer. Now we try to develop new diagnostic system to detect glycoprotein A in pancreatic patient serum using sandwich ELISA utilized antibody-lectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは年間35000人が診断され、5年生存率が9%と最も予後不良の悪性腫瘍である。早期に診断され、外科的に切除された場合は、5年生存は44%で改善されることが分かっており、早期診断法の開発は急務であった。本研究では、我々が同定した膵癌に反応するレクチン(糖結合タンパク)を用いて、膵癌患者血液中に分泌された癌細胞由来の糖タンパク質を同定し、糖タンパク質をターゲットにした新規診断法の開発である。今回、新たに患者血清中に分泌される糖結合タンパクAを同定し、従来のCA19-9より高い検出力であることを確認した。