Genome-wide identification and characterization of circular RNA in resected hepatocellular carcinoma and background liver tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takami Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40723028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / circular RNA / non-coding RNA / 予後因子 / バイオマーカー / 背景肝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found using high-throughput sequencing that seven candidate circular RNAs (circRNAs) were downregulated in HCC. The expression of these circRNA were examined by quantitative PCR in 233 sets of HCC and matched background normal liver tissues, and correlation between candidate circRNA expression and prognosis was evaluated. The results of quantitative PCR showed that expression of five circRNAs were significantly lower in HCC than background normal liver tissues. Kaplan-Meier analysis revealed that low expression of circRNAs hsa_circ_0001020, hsa_circ_0036683, and hsa_circ_0058087 was associated with poor recurrence free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) in HCC. Additionally, multivariate analysis revealed that low hsa_circ_0036683 expression was a significant independent prognostic factor for inferior RFS and OS. There was no significant association between the expression of these circRNAs and hepatitis B/C status or cirrhosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Non-coding RNAの一種であるcircular RNA(circRNA)は、micro RNAを抑制的に制御したり、癌の発生に重要な役割を果たすさまざまな転写因子にも影響したりすることで、癌の発生進展に関わる。また、circRNAは直線状のlong non-coding RNA(lncRNA)と比較して安定した環状構造のため、血液中の癌関連バイオマーカーとしての応用が期待できる。本研究で抽出されたHCCにおいて有意な低下を示し、予後とも関連することが示されたcircRNAは根治術後のHCC患者の予後について有望なバイオマーカーとなり得る。