Project/Area Number |
18K16309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 臨床検体 / 初代培養 / 治療抵抗性 / マーキング / RNAシークエンス / オルガノイド / スフェロイド / シングルセル解析 / 臨床検体由来 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to culture cancer cells derived from patients, and identify the cancer stem cells among them. We were able to culture cancer cells stably for 13 patients in two years. Cancer stem cells from 8 patients were traced with a staining marker, which enabled us to compare the gene expression profiles of marked cancer stem cells and unmarked normal cancer cells. Furthermore, we confirmed that the marked cancer stem cells had high sphere formation abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療抵抗性の原因と考えられている癌幹細胞の囲い込みには、一般的には幹細胞マーカーが使用される。一方、化学療法が良く効く人と効かない人がいるように、癌細胞は患者ごとに性質が異なり、癌幹細胞も同様に患者ごとに異なると考えられた。そのため本研究では、特定の幹細胞マーカーで癌幹細胞を特定するのではなく、少数の細胞から腫瘍を形成する能力がある細胞を癌幹細胞として捉えた。さらに、癌幹細胞のみをマーキングすることに成功し、癌幹細胞と非癌幹細胞を正確に比較可能となり、患者ごとに癌幹細胞の性質が異なることを実際に確認した。今後、患者ごとに最も効果的な治療を選択する際の一助となることが期待される。