Elucidation of the mechanism that exosome derived from pancreatic cancer facilitate tumor progression mediated by TAM .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masaki  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40808953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / TAM / TYRO3 / エキソソーム / ホスファチジルセリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed TYRO3 expression in five human PC cell lines (PANC-1, MIA PaCa-2, BxPC-3, AsPC-1, and PK-9). TYRO3 silencing and overexpression studies have revealed that TYRO3 promotes cell proliferation and invasion in PC via phosphorylation of protein kinase B (Akt) and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK). Using a mouse xenograft model, we showed that tumor growth was significantly suppressed in mice subcutaneously inoculated with TYRO3-knockdown PC cells compared with mice inoculated with control PC cells. Furthermore, TYRO3 expression was examined in PC tissues obtained from 106 patients who underwent pancreatic resection for invasive ductal carcinoma through immunohistochemical staining. TYRO3-positive patients had poor prognoses for overall survival and disease-specific survival compared with TYRO3-negative patients. Multivariate analysis revealed that TYRO3 expression is an independent prognostic factor for overall survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、TAM familyに着目することで、難治癌である膵癌において新たな癌増殖のメカニズムの一端を示した。関連分子の研究をさらに進めることで、膵癌制御の臨床応用につながる可能性がある。