Establishment of optimized treatment in chemotherapy for pancreatic cancer using predictive biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Naru  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (00712217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 術前治療 / 術後補助化学療法 / バイオマーカー / ADAM12 / hENT1 / DPD / 術後補助療法 / ナブパクリタキセル / SPARC / 化学療法 / hENT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we evaluated the clinical efficacy and safety of neoadjuvant chemotherapy, including gemcitabine, nab-paclitaxel, and S-1, for patients with the borderline resectable pancreas cancer. The median overall survival time of 47 cases enrolled in the clinical trial of neoadjuvant Gemcitabine + Nab-Paclitaxel + S1 combination therapy was 41.0 months. We also reported that prolonging the duration of Gemcitabine + S1 combination therapy as a postoperative adjuvant therapy may lead to prolongation of survival. Next, the expression of hENT1, DPD, and ADAM 12 was investigated by immunohistological staining in patients who underwent surgical resection for pancreatic cancer. Regarding ADAM12, the expression was analyzed in about 400 cases of pancreatic cancer, and it was found that the ADAM12 high expression group had a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌の予後改善のためには、集学的治療を行うことが必須であるが、その中でもGemcitabine、Nab-Paclitaxel、S1は膵癌に対する周術期の化学療法において、Key Drugである。本研究にて、膵癌術前治療としての、Gemcitabine+Nab-Paclitaxel+S1併用療法の有用性や術後補助療法としてのGemcitabine+S1併用療法の期間延長による予後延長の可能性があることが確認できたこと、抗腫瘍薬の効果予測を可能にするバイオマーカーとして、hENT1、DPD、ADAM 12の有用性が確認ができたことは、膵癌に対する今後の治療成績向上のために極めて意義深いと考える。