Project/Area Number |
18K16315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / c-MYC / 解糖系 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / 抗癌剤抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acquisition of resistance of chemotherapy is a big problem in colon cancer. The aim of this investigation is to demonstrate that transcription factor c-MYC promotes chemoresistance through induction of glycolytic enzymes in human colon cancer cells. After inhibiting transcription factor c-MYC, the expression levels of Hexokinase 1 and 2 decreased. The levels of hexokinase 1/2 in chemoresistant human colon cancer cells were higher than the levels of hexokinase 1/2 in non-chemoresistant human colon cancer cells. In chemoresistant cancer cells, the expression levels of hexokinase 1/2 strongly suppressed by inhibiting c-MYC. Transcription factor c-MYC may be associated with maintenance and hyper acceleration of glycolysis in chemoresistant human colon cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転写因子c-MYCは大腸癌幹細胞のマーカー遺伝子の一つと報告され、その機能は多岐にわたり報告されている。抗癌剤抵抗性の獲得にも関与が示唆されているが、その詳細は明らかになっていない。今回c-MYCが解糖系酵素発現の維持および亢進に関与していること、および抗癌剤耐性を獲得した細胞において解糖系酵素の発現が亢進し、c-MYC依存的により強く維持および亢進に関与していることが示唆された。