| Project/Area Number |
18K16316
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMITSU Yukio 山口大学, 医学部, 助教(寄附講座等) (40593299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肝癌 / 予後予測 / スコアリングシステム / 肝細胞癌 / 最大腫瘍径 / メチル化 / 統合スコア / 肝癌再発予測 / 腫瘍個数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous study reported the effectiveness of the product of tumor number and size (NxS factor) and serum methylation signature as predictors of the prognosis of patients with hepatocellular carci-noma (HCC) following hepatectomy. The aim of the present study was to develop a novel predictive score which combined NxS factor and serum methylation signature for HCC. Although we could not accomplish the original purpose, however, we demonstrated the prognostic value of scoring systems based on the NxS factor and liver function for HCC. The discriminatory abilities of the mathematical integrated model for tumor staging (MITS) score, which combines the NxS factor with liver function, and known prognostic systems were compared. DFS and OS curves revealed signifcant differences among all NxS factor and liver damage combinations and all NxS factor and albumin-bilirubin (ALBI) score combinations. MITS scores could be improved scoring systems for predicting the prognosis of HCC patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MITSスコアの最大の特徴は、術前画像と術前血液サンプルのみで予後予測が可能となる点である。肝細胞癌は肝切除、経皮的焼灼術、経動脈的治療など複数の治療選択肢を有しているため、治療前に得られる情報のみでスコアリングできることは、治療法選択の一助になり得る。またAlbumin-Bilirubin grade(AlBI grade)とNxS因子を統合したMITS-ALBI scoreが構築されたことで、「腫瘍径」「腫瘍個数」「血清Albumin値」「血清Bilirubin値」のわずか4項目で、肝癌予後予測をシンプルに行い得る予測システムを構築でき、どの施設、国でもスコアリング可能である。