Project/Area Number |
18K16319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膵癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌間質相互作用 / 腫瘍抑制性 / 膵星細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 膵オルガノイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed active PSCs derived from human pancreatic cancer and quiescent PSCs (Quiescent PSCs; qPSCs) induced using All Trans Retinoic Acid (ATRA) by microarray and searched for markers specific to qPSCs. Although some candidate genes were listed, overexpression or down regulation of those candidate genes did not give a significant result regarding the functional change of PSC. In addition, the tumor infiltrated and non-infiltrated PSCs of human pancreatic cancer excised tissue were collected by laser microdissection and analyzed by microarray. As a result, we identified a PSC that may act as a tumor suppressor. Induction of inhibitory PSCs by a compound library was tried, but morphological changes like qPSCs could not be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌の特徴として豊富なdesmoplasiaが良く知られており、膵癌の悪性度の高さとの関連が示唆されている。近年、膵癌間質をターゲットとした治療アプローチが多く研究されてきたが、膵癌間質が腫瘍支持性に機能するのみならず腫瘍抑制性に機能している可能性が考えられ、本研究において、腫瘍抑制性PSCをfocusとした研究を行った。しかし、膵癌抑制性のPSCに関して、その存在を示唆する結果は得られたが、その状態を誘導したり、抑制性PSC特異的マーカーとなり得る因子の同定には至らなかった。アプローチを再検討し、抑制性PSCマーカーの同定が可能となれば、抑制性機序の解明につながると考えられる。