Research on molecular pathways of local invasion and distant metastasis based on pancreatic cancer - functional RNA expression analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Idichi Tetsuya  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70791531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 膵癌 / 機能性RNAネットワーク / Oncogene / tumor-suppressor / 機能性RANネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the microRNA expression profile in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC), it was demonstrated that miR-204, miR-130b, miR-30a, and miR-30c function as PDAC-suppressing microRNA, and are particularly involved in the metastasis and invasion of PDAC. RACGAP1, EPS8, ITGA2 / B1 and TOP2A were found as new target genes, and their functional analysis was performed as pancreatic cancer genes. Furthermore, we demonstrated that these genes are associated with PDAC prognosis and play an important role in the functional molecular network of PDAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌における明確な有効性を持った治療標的分子は未だ同定できておらず、本研究における「癌抑制型マイクロRNA」を介した機能性RNAネットワークの探索は、今後の膵癌分子標的治療における重要な情報提供を期待できる。有効な治療法の少ない膵癌において、新規の膵癌転移・浸潤抑制型マイクロRNAを解析することで、膵癌予後に 関連するターゲット遺伝子を発見し、未だ報告のない新規分子やそれらの制御する機能性RNAネットワークの探求を行うことが可能だった。