Novel cancer immunotherapy with synergistic effects of IL-17 suppression and immune checkpoint inhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayata Keiji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90637654)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-17 / STAT-3 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / がん微小環境 / 分子標的療法 / 免疫逃避機構 / STAT3 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the subcutaneous tumor model of gastrointestinal cancer in mice, a synergistic tumor growth inhibitory effect was observed by simultaneously suppressing IL-17 and STAT3 at the tumor site. It was revealed that IL-17 suppression and STAT3 suppression increase tumor infiltrating Th1 cells and decrease immune checkpoint expression in the cancer microenvironment. Therefore, it was found that the IL-17 / STAT3 pathway in the cancer microenvironment can be one of the new molecular targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん微小環境における慢性炎症はIL-17/STAT3 pathwayを介して腫瘍浸潤免疫担当細胞の免疫チェックポイント発現を活性化し、腫瘍の増殖が促進されると考えられる。本研究ではがん微小環境におけるIL-17/STAT3 pathway制御し、慢性炎症を解除することで、相乗的な腫瘍増殖抑制効果を得れた。さらに今後、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を併用することでより強力に免疫逃避機構を解除すれば、さらなる効果増強が得られ、治療抵抗性難治性消化器癌の治療が革新的に進歩する可能性がある。