Studies on activative factors of inflammatory bowel diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Tadashi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (70772333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the relationship between the degree of inflammation and angiogenesis in the inflammation bowel disease. The expression of the angiogenesis inhibitor, thrombospondin-1 (TSP-1), in the colorectal mucosa of the ulcerative colitis patient is the main theme of this study. However, the TSP-1 was not detected in the immunohistological staining. Moreover, the mRNA expression of TSP-1 in the UC patients was not significantly different compared with control. In contrast, the expression of the one of the platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule, CD31, was related to the degree of mucosa inflammation in the UC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患は、その成因が解明されておらず、根治的な治療法は大腸全摘以外には確立されていない。大腸全摘は患者QOLを著しく低下させる治療法であり、可能な限り薬物療法での治癒や長期寛解維持が望ましい。本研究では、血管新生阻害物質であるTPS-1に着目し、その発現と患者重症度との関連が見出せれば望ましかったが、残念ながらその関連はタンパクレベルでは判断が困難であった。一方で、mRNAレベルでは、TSP-1の発現度と疾患重症度には関連が認められなかった。一方で、血管新生物質であるCD31と炎症度との相関は認められ、今後の炎症性腸疾患治療における新規ターゲット因子になりうる可能性を示すことが出来た。