Project/Area Number |
18K16339
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hideyuki 東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (30526439)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | クローン病 / 腸管流体モデル / Blender / 小腸部位別切除率曲線 / TIMP-1 / 東北大式吻合 / DSS誘発腸炎マウスモデル / 線維化抑制効果 / 粒子法 / 指数関数 / 線維化 / 流体解析 / 狭窄部位のマッピング / DSS誘発マウス腸炎モデル / 流体力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although we were unable to create a precise fluid mechanics model of the intestine or find any elements of fluid mechanics related to Crohn's disease, we succeeded in reproducing the fluid changes in the intestine after surgical anastomosis in three dimensions using the integrated 3DCG software Blender. We also compiled more detailed data on small bowel resection cases of Crohn's disease and created a "resection rate curve by location". In addition, we used mouse models of inflammatory bowel diseases and found that TIMP-1, a fibrosis-associated factor, could be applied as a clinical marker to indicate the inhibitory effect of biological agents on intestinal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流体モデル作成に、従来の高価で専門性の高いソフトウエアに頼らず、フリーソフトBlenderを用いたことは、より安価で汎用性があり、かつ質の高い三次元モデルの作成に寄与し、様々な分野への応用が可能と考えられる。また、小腸部位別切除率曲線により、クローン病の病態解明に役立ちうる新知見を見出し、英文原著論文として掲載された。 さらに、クローン病の腸管線維化抑制効果を表す臨床的マーカーはまだ存在せず、TIMP-1がそのマーカーに利用できれば、「線維化・狭窄予防」という観点からクローン病の治療方針決定のストラテジーを変えられる可能性がある。