Project/Area Number |
18K16340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 胃癌 / スキルス胃癌 / 糖鎖 / レクチン / レクチン薬物複合体 / BPL / rBC2-LCN / 薬物治療 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖発現 / レクチンアレイ / 腹膜播種 / 糖鎖発見 / 化学療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We started the experiments to develop a new concept drug treatment for scirrhous gastric cancer which is targeting cancer cell surface glycan. First, we clarified the different glycan expression profile between scirrhous and non-scirrhous gastric cancer cell lines, and we found 19 candidate lectins for drug carrier by a comprehensive lectin microarray analysis. BPL lectin, which has a higher binding affinity for scirrhous gastric cancer also showed high binding affinity for clinical samples. However, It showed hemagglutination in other than type O blood; therefore, this lectin is considered difficult to apply as a drug carrer, and we are currently tested next candidate lectin, rBC2-LCN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌の細胞株や臨床検体を用いた糖鎖発現の解析にはいくつかの既報があるが、胃癌の組織型及びスキルス胃癌と他の胃癌での糖鎖発現の違いについては未だ明らかとなっていない。我々は今回の研究によりスキルス胃癌で特異的に発現が増加する糖鎖、及び発現の低い糖鎖を明らかとし、それらと結合する19種類の候補レクチンを選別した。これらはスキルス胃癌を標的とした薬物治療あるいは、スキルス胃癌の早期診断のためのバイオマーカーとして臨床応用でき、予後の不良なスキルス胃癌の治療に貢献できる可能性がある。