Establishment of PDX model in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA KOSUKE  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40618112)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / PDXモデル / 薬剤 / 肝胆膵領域がん / P-NET / NET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a PDX model in 4 patients with pancreatic cancer, 6 with pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, and 1 with pancreatic SPN. In 3 of 4 cases transplanted for pancreatic cancer, we created a PDX model of the 3rd generation or later that can be used in the experiment and succeeded in establishing it. Furthermore, among 3 cases of pancreatic cancer PDX model, lung metastasis was confirmed in 2 cases, and a system was created in which spontaneous lung metastasis can be seen. This is currently being submitted as a treatise. In addition, if two rare pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors can reach the second generation (the stage where the tumor grows to 1 cm and is transplanted to the next NSG mouse), and then transplanted to create the third generation, it will actually be possible. Can be used for animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌のPDXモデル3系統の樹立に成功し、自然に肺転移を起こす膵癌のPDXモデル2系統の作成に成功した。また、希少がんである膵神経内分泌腫瘍2系統でのPDXモデル2系統の樹立中であり、人からマウスへの腫瘍移植の次段階である、マウスからマウスへの移植まで成功している。PDXモデルは患者腫瘍の微小環境を忠実に再現していて、動物実験の中でも臨床研究の前段階の前臨床モデルとして重要視されている。これを膵癌と膵神経内分泌腫瘍で樹立したことの社会的意義は大きい。