Project/Area Number |
18K16346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Shu 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20609705)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 胃がん / マウスモデル / 分子標的治療薬 / 分子標的治療 / 免疫治療 / スキルス胃がん / 免疫治療薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although diffuse-type gastric cancer (DGC) is one of the most severe malignancy in the world, effective therapeutic strategies have not yet been established. By using our DGC mouse model and mouse DGC cell lines, we tried to identify signaling pathways playing critical roles in diffuse-type gastric carcinogenesis, and develop molecularly targeted agents against the signaling pathways. Bioinformatic and immunohistochemical analysis consistently revealed that the RTK/RAS/MAPK signaling pathway was activated in mouse DGC, and MEK inhibitors specifically eliminated mouse DGC cells by inducing apoptotic events in vitro and in vivo. Moreover, E-cadherin-deficient human gastric cancer cells were susceptible to MEK inhibitors, suggesting that MEK inhibitors could improve prognosis of DGC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、スキルス胃がんマウスモデルとその胃がん由来細胞株という純粋な実験系を用いて、スキルス胃がんで重要な役割を果たしているシグナル経路の同定とスキルス胃がん特異的に作用する分子標的治療薬の発見につなげたという点で学術的意義がある。動物モデルとその初代培養細胞株を利用するという本研究手法は他のがん研究にも応用できるという点でも重要である。また、予後が悪く、有効な分子標的治療薬がなかったスキルス胃がんに対してMEK阻害剤が著効することを明らかにしただけでなく、前臨床試験としてスキルス胃がんマウスモデルでの薬効評価も済ませており、臨床試験の準備段階にまで至っているという点で社会的意義がある。