Analysis of the role of cancer cell-derived exosomes in peritoneal dissemination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ikuta Daiji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助教 (00581935)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腹膜播種 / エクソソーム / 大腸癌 / Exosome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of cancer-derived exosomes on peritoneal dissemination using CT26 cells, a murine colon cancer cell line. Exosomes were collected from the CT26 cell line by ultracentrifugation. When exosomes were administered for 3 weeks, referring to a previous paper on hematogenous metastasis, exosomes inhibited the formation of peritoneal dissemination. The same was observed in nude mice, suggesting that the intraperitoneal administration of cancer cell-derived exosomes inhibits the formation of peritoneal dissemination. Histological examination after intraperitoneal administration of exosomes alone showed no increase in peritoneal fibrosis or angiogenesis, suggesting that exosomes may not increase fibrosis in the peritoneal cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞由来のエクソソームは、癌の血行性転移に関与していることが最近報告されている。一方で、血行性転移とは異なる転移形態である腹膜播種に関しても、 卵巣癌においてエクソソームの関連を示唆する報告はあるが、消化器癌においてその関与は不明である。本研究では癌由来エクソソームが大腸癌においても腹膜播種に影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆しており、今後の腹膜播種のメカニズムの解明に寄与する可能性がある。