Development of web-based symptom monitoring in patients undergoing adjuvant chemotherapy for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuto Nishigori  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50815933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / 患者報告アウトカム / ePRO / 術後補助化学療法 / IT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, patient-reported outcome web system was developed to share patients' symptom in patients who underwent adjuvant chemotherapy for gastric cancer after receiving curative gastrectomy. Patients evaluate their own symptom for expected 8 factors based on the PRO-CTCAE. If the symptom is mild, advice to relieve the symptom is displayed on the application. if the symptom is sever, visit to medical institution is recommended. Symptom scales can be shared during the next examination. This study may become the foundation for patient-centered care in patients with gastric cancer undergoing chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌術後補助化学療法を受ける患者の4割前後が1年間の補助化学療法を完遂することができない。しかし、これまで、術後補助化学療法の有害事象を軽減できる有効な介入法は報告されていない。医療者は化学療法により生じた症状を、患者が感じる程度より軽症に評価していることが報告されており、下痢や口内炎などの症状を医療者が軽症の内に把握し、対処できていないことが、治療完遂割合低下の原因になっている可能性がある。症状モニタリングを行うことで早期に有害な症状を医療者と患者が共有し、共同して重篤化を予防することができ、生存率の延長に寄与する可能性がある。