Development of new treatment for colorectal cancer targeting new autophagy-related molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Kazuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80781723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / オートファジー / 慢性炎症 / 抗炎症薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of immunostaining analysis on surgical specimens of colorectal cancer, it was found that Syntenin-1 can be a strong prognostic factor for colorectal cancer. In addition, it was found in a colorectal cancer cells experiment that malignancy was increased in relation to chemoresistance and cancer stem cell proliferation ability. Then, by total RNA sequence, it was clarified that the immune mechanism against inflammation is involved, and the possibility that the existing anti-inflammatory drug COX-2 inhibitor (celecoxib) may be useful for its inhibition found in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌は依然として予後不良疾患であり、新規治療薬が世界中で期待されている。しかし、新規治療薬の発見、開発には多くの労力を要し、金銭的障壁も存在する。
本研究は、既存の抗炎症薬であるcelecoxibが、これまでの抗がん剤などの薬物治療とは異なるメカニズムで抗腫瘍効果を発揮する可能性を見出した。実臨床においてこの有用性が証明されれば、既存の薬物による大腸癌に対する新規治療薬となる。