Heterogeneity of primary lesion and metastasis in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tadayoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40768967)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃がん / 化学療法 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / Heterogeneity / 胃癌 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / heterogeneity / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 免疫染色 / オンコパネル / 肝転移 / 遺伝子変異パネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this reserch is to investigate the biological difference between primary tumor and metastatic tumor in patients with advanced gastric cancer. If the difference could be clarified, we could know the difference of chemotherapeutic or immune-checkpoint inhibitor effect for patients with advanced gastri cancer and select the optimal treatment for indivisual patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在も予後が不良である進行胃がんにおいて、胃の原発巣とリンパ節転移巣、腹膜播種巣、肝転移巣の手術で切除した検体を用いてその分子発現の違いを免疫染色法で評価します。体研究で用いる肝転移巣の検体は非常にまれであるため、現在も試料を収集中でありますが、すべての試料収集が完了すれば免疫染色の結果を評価し、目的である分子発現の違いについて検討する予定です。現在注目を集める免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と化学療法薬の効果の違いが明らかとなり、今後どのような患者さんにそれぞれの治療薬を使い分けるべきかが明らかになることで、予後不良である進行胃がん患者さんの生存期間延長に寄与するという大きな意義を有しています。