Development of Therapies against Hepatocellular Carcinoma Stem Cells via Regulation of Autophagy Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2019-2020)
Yamaguchi University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nobuyuki Fujiwara  岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 助教 (30805875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordscancer stem cell / autophagy / PP6 / がん幹細胞 / オートファジー / がん肝細胞 / Protein phosphatase / 肝細胞がん / Beclin 1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Initially, our plan was to develop an anticancer strategy to specifically inhibit autophagy in cancer stem cells by focusing on the regulatory mechanism of autophagy, which we had previously elucidated. However, as the expression of PP6, a protein phosphatase, was found to be up-regulated in cancer stem cells, I changed the goal of the project, thinking that clarifying the regulatory mechanism would lead to drug discovery targeting cancer stem cells. As a result, we found that PP6 is regulated by autophagy and that PP6 suppresses autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにProtein phosphatase 6 (PP6)は、様々ながん種で遺伝子が変異していることや
発現が変化することが報告されており、がんにおいて重要な因子であることは認識されているがPP6発現がどのように制御されているかは全く明らかになっていなかった。本研究によりPP6の発現制御機構の一端が明らかにできたことにより、様々ながん種の発生メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発の一助となることが期待される。