Quantitative evaluation of the intratumoral distribution of platinum in colorectal cancer via synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYOSHI Kinuko  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / oxaliplatin / 白金製剤 / 治療抵抗性 / 治療効果予測 / 蛍光X線分析 / SPring-8 / 腫瘍内分布 / Spring-8 / 抗癌剤耐性 / oxaliplatin (L-OHP) / 間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The platinum-based chemotherapeutic drug oxaliplatin is a vital component of therapeutic regimens for colorectal cancer. The development of chemoresistance, however, is a major factor limiting its use. Here, to better understand the therapeutic efficacy of oxaliplatin, synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence (SR-XRF) analysis was used to investigate the intratumoral distribution of oxaliplatin in human colorectal cancer tissue. SR-XRF revealed high platinum concentration in the tumor stroma in tissues from patients with limited response to oxaliplatin therapy, indicating a correlation between stromal tissue platinum accumulation and oxaliplatin resistance. The findings further suggest that SR-XRF analysis can predict response to oxaliplatin-based therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現時点ではoxaliplatinを用いた化学療法に対する治療反応性を予測する確実な手段は明らかでなく、有効性と安全性の高い化学療法を実現するためにも、最適な治療選択のための抗癌剤感受性予測マーカーの開発が必要である。
本研究では蛍光X線分析によって腫瘍組織中の薬物動態や細胞活性の変化を明らかにすることで、oxaliplatinを用いた化学療法に対する個々の治療反応性を予測する手段の確立と耐性獲得の機序の解明につなげ、治療効果の異なる組織中の薬物動態を工学的手法で得られた白金のスペクトルから明らかにすることで、これまで間接的にしか議論されていない治療反応性に科学的根拠をもたせることが可能になった。