Project/Area Number |
18K16369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 膵癌 / PGAM / セリン生合成 / 代謝リモデリング / 解糖系 / PHGDH / がん代謝 / 細胞老化 / 癌代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pancreatic cancer is a disease with a poor prognosis because there is still no effective anticancer drug. Phosphoglycerate mutase (PGAM) protein in the energy production pathway might be involved in pancreatic carcinogenesis. It was also found that PGAM is related with the serine biosynthesis system and that the expression of PHGDH which produced into serine biosynthesis is induced in pancreatic cancer cells starved of serine. We suggest that the serine-starved diet might have an antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は未だ有効な抗癌剤治療がなく予後不良疾患である。エネルギー産生経路に関わるPGAM(phosphoglycerate mutase)といったタンパクが膵発癌に大きく関わっている可能性が示唆された。またPGAMはセリン生合成系にも関与しており、セリン飢餓状態の膵癌細胞においてセリン合成に関与するPHGDHの発現が誘導されていることがわかった。セリン飢餓食が抗腫瘍効果をもたらす可能性が示唆せれた。