Project/Area Number |
18K16371
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
shiga kazuyoshi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (20747282)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 大腸癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌増殖 / 癌浸潤 / 血管新生 / 薬剤耐性 / 浸潤能 / サイトカイン / 癌間質相互作用 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 薬剤耐性化 / 癌周囲微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer tissue is composed of cancer cells and their surrounding stromal cells. Cancer-associated fibroblasts are the main component of the stroma. Our findings demonstrate that cancer-associated fibroblasts secrete a variety of proteins that have a profound effect on cancer cell proliferation, invasion and angiogenesis. For example, interleukin 6 is involved in cancer cell proliferation, interleukin 8 and CCL2 are involved in cancer cell migration and invasion, and interleukin 6, 8 and CHI3L1 proteins are involved in angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は今までの癌細胞のみに特化した研究とは異なり癌組織内に存在する癌細胞周囲の間質細胞と癌細胞の相互作用による癌進展の機序の解明を目的とした事である。また社会的意義に関してはその機序を解明することで抗腫瘍薬の効果の増強や耐性化に関する機序を解明することによって今までにない新たな治療方法の確立を目指すことにある。抗腫瘍効果の耐性化の打破が可能となればさらなる予後の改善や既存の抗腫瘍薬の効果の延長につながり、医療費の高騰にも歯止めがかかることが期待される。