Project/Area Number |
18K16374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Mayanagi Shuhei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10530230)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 食道癌 / サルコペニア / 活動量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Perioperative skeletal muscle loss in patients with esophageal cancer is considered as a poor prognostic factor. However, the actual perioperative change in physical function as an important index of sarcopenia has been unclear. This study revealed a decreased activity in patients who underwent esophagectomy for esophageal cancer immediately after discharge as well as a strong correlation between the activity and skeletal muscle loss. In addition, preoperative malnutrition, postoperative complications, and long-term hospitalization are recognized as independent factors associated with postoperative decrease in daily activity. Multifaceted interventions, including nutritional and physical therapies for patients with these risk factors, are essential. This study suggests the importance of not only skeletal muscle change but also physical activity as a physical function index for sarcopenia, thereby contributing to the development of effective preventive measures for sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道癌は他の消化管癌と比較して予後が悪く,またその手術侵襲も大きい.周術期の筋肉量減少と癌の長期予後の関連を示す報告は多いが,サルコペニアのもう一つの重要な側面である身体機能低下に関する研究はこれまで行われていなかった.本研究で食道癌手術が日常生活の活動量に及ぼす影響,筋肉量と活動度の関連,さらには活動量低下の予測因子が明らかとなり,サルコペニアの予防に向けた治療介入のための重要な基礎データとなった.