analysis of function and establishment of specific marker of pancreatic cancer stem cell by using sphere formation assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsunosuke  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00727092)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスフィア / S1004A / 膵癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 膵癌幹細胞 / S100A4 / sphere / pancreatic cancer / cancer stem cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, spheres have been prepared from PANC01 and their relationship to S1004A protein expression has been verified. The spheres with a perfect sphere shape showed a tendency for S100A4 protein to localize to a part of the intracellular region. In spheres, S100A4 expression itself was found to be downregulated. In order to verify the malignancy and properties of the spheres by cell invasion assay, it was necessary to generate a large number of cells at a time. However, since the serum-free medium (Prime XV) was no longer available and it was difficult to reproducibly create equivalent spheres with other media, we had to give up the research centered on sphere creation. We continued to search for related studies, but were unable to successfully develop them.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その存在や分離方法が定まっていない癌幹細胞に対し、再現性をもって分離培養しようとする研究であった。無血清培地を用いて、スフィア形成法を確立し、その形態によって構成する細胞の性質が異なるであろう事は確認できた。特にS100A4に関してはE-cadherinとの関連も本研究で指摘できた。E-cadherinはEMTに関連するマーカーであり、癌の悪性度の変化とスフィア形成との関連性が示唆された。当初目的とした膵癌幹細胞の分離・培養には至らなかったが、今後の膵癌治療分野における研究のヒントを得る事ができたのではないかと考える。