Development of a miniature artificial lung using blood dissolution of micro oxygen bubbles and a miniature blood flow pump using a piezoelectric element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Kowatari  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20792477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工心肺 / マイクロバブル / 心臓手術 / 心臓外科 / 人工肺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experiments have been conducted to address the clinical question of whether the previously used bubble-type artificial lung can be safely reimplemented by using microbubbles.
We have confirmed that saline solution is used and that microbubble spraying increases oxygen saturation in a flow rate-dependent manner, more so than normal oxygen administration. We planned to follow this up with human blood experiments and animal studies. However, after the COVID-19 epidemic, the supply of artificial heart-lung circuits was unstable, making it difficult to purchase them for anything other than clinical use. Although we have extended the research period, the supply of artificial heart-lungs is unstable and this situation is expected to continue in FY2023; therefore, we have decided to abandon the continuation of this research, in which artificial heart-lung circuits are indispensable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児では左心低形成症候群をはじめとする重症先天性心疾患のほか横隔膜ヘルニア、新生児呼吸促迫症候群などにより重症の循環不全、呼吸不全を発症することがあるため、気泡型人工肺が安全に人工心肺に再実装された場合には、人工心肺回路の容量を小さくすることができ、小児疾患などで問題となるプライミングボリュームの削減などが行える。このことは心臓血管外科領域において特に高い学術的意義、臨床的意義があると考えられる。