Therepeutic effects of aortic dissection by administration of Clarithromycin in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Wataru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (90770868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大動脈解離 / クラリスロマイシン / 抗炎症作用 / 細胞外基質 / 抗生物質 / 炎症 / 薬物療法 / 炎症抑制 / 解離性大動脈瘤 / マクロファージ / コラーゲン / 中膜 / エラスチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of enlarged aortic dissection is associated with increased inflammatory cytokines. Aortic Dissection is caused by the destruction of the extracellular matrix (ECM), such as elastin and collagen, which provide mechanical strength to the aortic wall. Clarithromycin (CAM) is known to be an antibiotic among macrolides and has been reported to exert a range of biologic effects, including altering the expression of inflammatory factors. In this study, we investigated whether CAM could prevent the enlargement of dissected aortic aneurysm using mice models of dissected aortic aneurysm. Administration of CAM suppressed the progression of dissected aortic aneurysm through the anti-inflammatory and the existence of abundant collagen secreted including α-SMA, α-actinin positive cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験でのクラリスロマイシンの経口投与は、大動脈解離の大動脈径拡大抑制効果を示した。既に全世界で一般的に抗菌薬として臨床使用されているクラリスロマイシンは、現在は大動脈解離に対して適応外使用である。しかしながら、クラリスロマイシンは比較的容易に臨床応用ができる可能性があり、前述した社会的必要性の高さを考慮すれば、医学的意義のある研究成果であると考える。