Laminin221 enhances therapeutic effects of hiPS-CMs derived 3-dimensional engineered cardiac tissue transplantation in a rat ischemic cardiomyopathy model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Samura Takaaki  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40815510)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / ラミニン / 心不全 / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 3次元心筋組織 / 重症心不全 / iPS由来心筋細胞 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro assessment indicated that laminin-221 improves mechanical function and mitochondrial function of hiPS-CMs. Cell viability and LDH production revealed that laminin-221 improved tolerance to hypoxia. Furthermore, anti-apoptotic genes were upregulated in the laminin group under hypoxic conditions. In vivo assessment, heart function of the laminin cunjugated engineered cardiac tissue (L-ECT) group was significantly better than that of other groups four weeks after transplantation for ischemic cardiomyopathy model of rat. In early assessments, cell survival was also improved in L-ECTs compared to ECT transplantation without laminin-221.
Laminin-221 enhanced mechanical and metabolic function of hiPS-CMs and improved the therapeutic impact of 3D-ECT in a rat ischemic cardiomyopathy model. These findings suggest that adjuvant laminin-221 may provide a clinical benefit to hiPS-CMs constructs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織移植治療は、心筋補充療法としての再生医療であり、心不全治療において期待が高まっている。しかし、これまでの研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織移植後生着は十分でなく、治療効果を十分に引き出すためにはその生着の改善が必要であった。
本研究では、心筋細胞の生存に必要な細胞外マトリックスであるラミニン221を付加することにより、ラット虚血性心筋症モデルにおいて、移植後心筋組織の生着を改善し、その治療効果を向上することができた。このことは、今後心不全患者における、ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋組織を用いた再生医療に応用することで、治療効果を向上させる可能性を示唆する。