Clinical application of xeno-free iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kota  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70816850)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 配向性 / 分化誘導 / 心筋細胞 / iPS / nanofiber / 大動物 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 心筋組織 / xeon-free / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Induction of differentiation from iPS cells to cardiomyocytes was successfully performed using a xeno-free method. In addition, we were able to create large-scale functional cardiac tissue using nanofiber as a scaffold. This cardiac tissue was transplanted into a large animal model of chronic ischemic cardiomyopathy, and the therapeutic potential (improved contractility) and early engraftment of the transplanted tissue was confirmed. We believe that these results will contribute to the future development of regenerative therapy using iPS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来的なiPS細胞の臨床応用においては、将来的に安定した安価な心筋細胞作成法と、移植組織の機能向上が必要である。心筋組織の機能をより向上させるには、組織に内在する心筋細胞の配向性に留意する必要があり、また、心筋細胞の作成においてはより安価で生体由来成分を含まない分化誘導法が必須である。本研究においては、xeno-free分化誘導法を用いた心筋細胞の作製を行うと同時に、生体分解性配向性ナノファイバーをscaffoldとして心筋細胞の配向性を有する心筋組織を作成し、同心筋組織のin vitroでの電気生理学的検証および、動物心不全モデル移植による有効性、安全性の検証を行うことである。