Project/Area Number |
18K16398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | GLP-1受容体作動薬 / 虚血再灌流 / アポトーシス / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脊髄梗塞 / 胸腹部大動脈瘤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used modified Tarlov score for an exercise usability test. The exercise of lower limbs function after ischaemia reperfusion was significantly decreased in simple ischemic group than in sham group. The exercise of lower limbs function was decreased in GLP-1 receptor agonists administrated group, but was much better than simple ischemic group. We used Hematoxylin and eosin stain and Nissle’s stain for a histological evaluation. We found that motor nerve cells of the anterior horn of spinal cord was preserved in GLP-1 receptor agonists administrated group than in simple ischemic group. We performed a quantitative evaluation of the apoptosis-related protein by Western blotting. We found that the expression of Caspase-3, as the apoptosis practice protein, was significantly controlled in GLP-1 receptor agonists administrated group than in simple ischemic group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胸腹部大動脈瘤手術後に脊髄梗塞により発症する対麻痺(下半身麻痺・膀胱直腸障害)は、患者のQOLを著しく損なう重篤な合併症である。手術成績が向上し、手術死亡率は著しく改善した近年でも、対麻痺は依然として10%程度発症するとされる。現在、対麻痺に対する確実な予防法・治療法はなく、新たな脊髄保護法の開発が求められている。 GLP-1受容体作動薬は2型糖尿病に対する治療薬であるが、脳梗塞や心筋梗塞における梗塞巣縮小効果が報告されている。大動脈手術時の脊髄梗塞に対してもGLP-1受容体作動薬による保護効果が証明されれば、新たな脊髄保護法のひとつとして臨床応用が可能であると考える。