Effects of exosome to calcification and pathology in aortic valve stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hideaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50598274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / シアストレス / 石灰化 / 血管平滑筋 / ずり応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs that regulate protein expression were analyzed from preoperation to one year later on blood samples from patients underwent aortic valve replacement (AVR) for aortic stenosis (AS). There are thousands of microRNAs in humans, and we have profiled microRNAs that changing before surgery to 3 month later on blood sample. Detected microRNA-X was analyzed another patient’s blood samples, it was found that the microRNA-X expression was increasing compared to before surgery after 6 months later. Although the mechanism of microRNA-X affecting to cells has not been elucidated, at least the target microRNA-X suppresses calcification of vascular smooth muscle cells, and we will investigate the relationship the microRNA-X with exosomes in the future.
At least, it was suggested that performing AVR for AS may not only improve circulation but also suppress the progress of calcification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症の病態制御にマイクロRNAが関与していることが示された。今回検出されたマイクロRNA以外にも関与しているものもあり得て、それらを複合して検査することで新たな病態進行のバイオマーカーになる可能性が考えられた。
また本研究で得られたマイクロRNAは、その他の循環器疾患においても関与している可能性があり、他疾患での検討にもつなげていけると考えられた。