Hemodynamics management using cerebral autoregulation monitoring in patients undergoing cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hori Daijiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90742461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳自動調整能 / 人工心肺 / 周術期管理 / 血管内皮機能 / 脈波伝播速度 / 至適血圧 / 心臓大血管手術 / バイオマーカー / 臓器障害 / pulse wave velocity / 指摘血圧 / モニタリング / 心臓外科手術 / ステントグラフト / flow mediated dilation / endothelial function / cerebral autoregulation / aortic stiffness / NIRS / 脳局所酸素飽和度 / 術後合併症 / せん妄 / 血管機能 / 手術後合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evaluation method for "optimal blood pressure", which delivers sufficient blood flow to the major organs during cardiovascular surgery, has not yet been established. In this study, we evaluated optimal blood pressure in individual patients based on changes in cerebral blood flow and blood pressure. We further examined factors associated with optimal blood pressure.
Hemodynamic management below the optimal blood pressure was associated with higher incidence of acute kidney injury after surgery. Factors associated with lower limit of optimal blood pressure included vascular stiffness and vascular function. Further, vascular stiffness and vascular function were associated with incidence of acute kidney injury after surgery. Preoperative measurement of vascular function to evaluate the risk for acute kidney injury and hemodynamic management based on optimal blood pressure may provide therapeutic approach to prevent major organ dysfunction after cardiovascular surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓大血管手術の多くは人工心肺装置を使用し、手術中心臓を停止させるなど侵襲度が高い手術となる。重要臓器への負担も多く、脳梗塞や腎機能障害、腸管不全などの合併症も散見される。これら合併症の予防策として術前の危険因子の評価、そして周術期においては重要臓器に十分な血流を確保できる血圧管理が必要である。重要臓器に十分な血流を確保できる「至適血圧」の評価法がない中、当研究では脳の血流を一定に保つ血圧管理が術後腎機能障害の発症も低減させることが証明された。また血管の硬さや血管機能、血管の炎症も術後腎機能障害と関連しており重要な評価項目であることが明らかとなった。