Establishment of novel critical limb ischemia model and application of MR spectroscopy to disaster medical diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords災害医療 / コンパートメント症候群 / 下肢虚血 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 虚血再灌流障害 / 血管造影 / 低侵襲 / マーモセット / 低侵襲血管造影法 / 動物モデル / MRI / 重症下肢虚血モデル / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed an angiographic method specifically for small animals and established a minimally invasive and highly reproducible model of lower limb ischemia. Furthermore, we demonstrated the applicability of this technique to disease models such as cerebral infarction and renal failure. Non-invasive diagnosis using MR spectroscopy (MRS) allowed for a detailed analysis of temporal changes in compartment syndrome, employing relevant metabolic parameters. The application of MRS in evaluating tissue metabolic activity will enable early diagnosis of compartment syndrome and the formulation of appropriate treatment plans. The results of this study highlight the importance of developing diagnostic methods using MRS in the field of disaster medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で成功した小動物用血管造影法の開発は、低侵襲で再現性が高く、脳梗塞や腎不全などの疾患モデルにも応用できることが示された。これにより、さまざまな疾患の研究や治療法の開発に寄与する可能性がある。また、透視下で視認可能なマイクロファイバーの開発により血流遮断の精度が向上しました。この技術は動物実験の信頼性を高めるだけでなく、臨床的な応用にもつながる可能性がある。
またMRスペクトロスコピー法(MRS)を用いた非侵襲的診断法により、コンパートメント症候群の経時的変化を詳細に解析でき、早期診断と適切な治療計画の策定が可能となり、災害医療の現場での診療の向上に繋がることが期待される。