Pathogenesis in the mature myocardium following selective manipulation of the innervation of the heart in the larval stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yohsuke Hayama  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (50802964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交感神経 / 副交感神経 / リモデリング / 血管内皮 / 炎症 / 線維化 / マクロファージ / 細胞外分泌小胞 / 細胞増殖 / 拡張障害 / 自律神経 / 心臓支配神経 / 心筋障害 / 心筋成長 / 成人先天性心疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of injury and regeneration of the nerves, mainly in myocardial tissue, on recovery and regeneration from tissue injury, mainly using genetic methods. In myocardial tissue, the sympathetic nerves that increase during regeneration after injury may induce fibrosis, mainly on the epicardial side and around blood vessels, which may be part of the pathology that causes problems in clinical practice. Other observations suggested a linkage between the nervous system, vascular endothelial cells, and inflammatory cells, but the phenomena were not consistent from organ to organ, suggesting that inflammatory cells play a leading role in tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交感神経が心不全の病態形成に重要な役割を果たしていることは良く知られているが、同病理が神経トーンの変化する例えば心臓周術期にも強く関係しており、神経の再支配が組織学的な直接のリモデリング及ぼすことが再確認された。また侵襲に対する応答には炎症細胞の関与が重要と考えられ、治療介入を考える上で示唆を与える。いずれも例えば小児心臓手術において周術期管理の重要性を説くものであり、社会的に意義があると考える。