Project/Area Number |
18K16411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaiho Taisuke 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30802558)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺移植 / 慢性拒絶反応(CLAD) / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 免疫寛容 / 慢性拒絶 / 免疫チェックポイント / 拒絶反応 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a murine subcutaneous tracheal transplant model with minor antigen mismatch, administration of anti-PD-L1 antibody to recipients exacerbated rejection. It has been suggested that immune checkpoint molecules are associated with rejection. We will continue to apply it to a murine orthotopic lung transplant model. It was possible to prepare a retrovirus vector into which an immune checkpoint molecule, including PD-L1, was inserted and to strongly express it in lymphocytes of murine thymus. MHC class II and immune checkpoint molecules could be expressed at the same time by a retrovirus vector, and the antigen-antibody reaction will be evaluated to identify immune checkpoint molecules strongly associated with immune tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他臓器移植と比較して予後不良である肺移植において、その最大の要因である慢性拒絶反応(CLAD)の機序解明、治療法の確立への研究が果たす役割は大きい。今回の研究成果で免疫チェックポイント分子が拒絶反応に関与していることが示唆された。腫瘍免疫で注目されている免疫チェックポイント分子が、肺移植後の拒絶反応に関与しており、新たな免疫寛容誘導の開発の一助となる可能性が示されることは、腫瘍免疫と移植免疫の橋渡し研究 translational researchとして、意義は大きいと考えられる。肺移植ひいては難治性肺疾患の予後向上をもたらす橋渡し研究と考えられる。