Novel therapeutic interventions for chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension using a mouse model of increased pulmonary blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Minatsuki Shun  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50772761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsvascular remodeling / pulmonary hypertension / macrophage / 肺血管リモデリング / high flowモデル / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a mouse model (PAOV model) in which left pneumonectomy increased pulmonary blood flow in the remaining right pulmonary artery, causing quantitative volume loading (high flow) in the right pulmonary artery. The left pneumonectomy increased pulmonary blood flow in the remaining right pulmonary artery, causing a quantitative volume load in the right pulmonary artery (PAOV model). This model represents vascular remodeling in the absence of thrombus due to the concentration of blood flow in the right lung. In this model, vascular remodeling was found to occur, and the involvement of macrophages in the mechanism was clarified. These results were presented in a paper. (Int Heart J. 2019 Mar 20;60(2):451-456.)
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が慢性肺血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症の血管病態解明の一助になる可能性がある。