Generation of Lung Organs From Embryonic Stem Cells via Blastocyst Complementation in Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Akihiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40812152)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胚盤胞補完法 / ES細胞 / 肺作製 / 複合ヘテロ / 肺 / 多能性幹細胞 / 肺再生 / 固形臓器作出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fgf10 is a regulator gene of lung development. The absence of Fgf10 in mice results in lung deficiency, causing perinatal lethality. We made lung deficiency mice model by genetic manipulation of Fgf10. Then we injected ES cells into the blastocyst of those mice model. The blastocysts injected ES cells had implanted into pseudopregnant mice, chimeric neonates were obtained. We investigated that lungs of chimeric mice is originated ES cells and Fgf10 mutation existed chimeric mice before injection of ES cells. We generated lungs originated from ES cells via blastcyst complimentation in lung deficiency mice model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多能性幹細胞であるES細胞を利用し、ES細胞由来の肺を肺欠損マウスモデル内において作成した。多能性幹細胞は多くの研究に用いられているが、実質臓器の作成に関してはまだ確立していない面もある。特に肺は構成する細胞の種類が多いため作成は難しいとされていたが、今回の研究を介して作成可能なことが証明された。本研究を土台として今後はiPS細胞を用いた肺作製や異種間での肺作製が期待される。特に異種間での肺作製が可能となった場合、移植手術に耐えうる臓器作出に糸口が見えてくる。結果的に移植用臓器作出が可能となり、移植医療におけるドナー不足解消に寄与する。本研究はその基礎として必要不可欠な研究となった。