Protective effects of hepatocyte growth factor during ex vivo lung perfusion on ischemia-reperfusion injury in lung transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Daisuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50812286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体外肺灌流保存 / EVLP / 肺移植 / 心停止ドナー / 肝細胞増殖因子 / HGF / 虚血再灌流障害 / Ex vivo lung perfusion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been a progressive increase in the number of patients on the waiting list, which continually exceeds the number of available organs in Japan. The use of donation after circulatory death (DCD) donors can resolve this problem. We simulated a clinically relevant uncontrolled DCD model in the current study. Ex vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) recreated the physiological environment by maintaining normothermia and providing the essential substrates for cellular metabolism, which enabled organ viability assessment of DCD donor lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心停止ドナー肺は、心停止に至る過程や心停止後の温虚血、冷虚血などにより様々な障害を受けている可能性がある。動物モデルで機能評価として確立した体外肺灌流保存(EVLP)システムを、心停止ドナー肺の各障害の治療・修復のプラットフォームとして用いることができる。すなわちEVLP中に肝細胞増殖因子などの修復因子を投入することにより、障害を受けたドナー肺を移植できる状態に改善させることで、今後の肺移植におけるドナーソースの拡大に期待される。