Project/Area Number |
18K16418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuno Hidenori 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80814574)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | HBEGF / 小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / NET / 神経内分泌腫瘍 / SCLC / BK-UM / CRM197 / 分子標的治療 / HB-EGF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous study reported that HB-EGF play a critical role in the progression of ovarian cancer and gastric cancer. However the mechanism and role in the small cell lung cancer is not well known. In the recent study we investigated the role of HB-EGF in the small cell lung cancer. Immunohistochemistry staining of surgical species from small cell lung cancer patients showed that HB-EGF reveled positive in the tumor area. EB-EGF expression was examined using by RT-PCR and increased in the cell line from small cell lung cancer. Tumor formation in the nude mice was decreased by administration of CRM197, a specific HB-EGF inhibitor. Thus HB-EGF could be a novel therapeutic target in small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小細胞肺癌は診断時点で手術不可能な進行癌であることが多く、その治療の中心は化学療法である。しかし小細胞肺癌における化学療法の選択肢はまだ十分とは言えず、新規治療の開発が望まれているが、分子標的治療薬等で有効な報告はまだない。今回我々は小細胞肺癌におけるHB-EGFを標的とした新規分子標的治療薬としての検討を行い、HB-EGFに特異的な抗体を用いることで、小細胞肺癌の増殖抑制効果があることを示した。今後さらなる検討を行い小細胞肺癌とHB-EGFの関係について明らかにする事で、小細胞肺癌の新規治療薬として新たな分子標的薬の一つとなる事が期待される。