Research of air leakage detection method using ICG aerosol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Naoya  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (10636492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPleural airleak / Indocyanine green / Lung surgery / Lung cancer surgery / air leak / ICG / 肺瘻 / 胸腔鏡 / 胸膜損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that air flow can be visualized by administering ICG as an aerosol into the airway, and we developed a new method to detect pleural defects accompanying air leaks. Aerosolized ICG with a jet nebulizer administered to the airway allows air leak points to be observed with a near infrared thoraco-scope.
We conducted an experimental study to evaluate this method to detect air leakage with ICG aerosol and to examine its potential for clinical application. Lung pleural defects model was created with 6 dogs. Intratracheal administration of 5 ml of 2.5 mg/ml indocyanine green solution as an aerosol was performed using a pediatric jet nebulizer kit. Of the 25 pleural defect sites created, 24 could be identified under a near infrared light camera. The time required for confirming the site of pleural defect was 13.8 seconds (95% confidence interval 7.32-16.8).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺切除術における肺瘻部位の同定方法は、液体内でバブルを観察するシーリングテストが唯一の方法であるが、現在主流である胸腔鏡手術などでは視野が制限されるというデメリットがある。我々が開発したインドシアニングリーンを用いた肺瘻部位同定方法は、肺を虚脱させた状態で肺瘻部位の観察が可能で、インドシアニングリーンの集積が時間経過で消退しないというメリットがある。本実験の結果から、肺瘻部位の同定にはわずかなインドシアニングリーンしか必要しないことがわかった。本手法が臨床応用可能となれば、肺手術時における視野の制限を解決できる、新たな肺瘻部位同定方法となる可能性がある。