Functional analysis of new driver candidate genes in familial lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TOMOSHIGE Koichi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (70457547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 遺伝性腫瘍 / 家族性肺癌 / 肺腺癌 / 肺がん / 家族性肺がん / MAST1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the four genes that were identified as candidates for novel driver genes of lung cancer by linkage analysis of a family tree using a next-generation sequencer, lung cancer cell lines were used to confirm whether each gene was expressed or not, and in those cell lines where the genes were expressed, each gene was knocked down by si-RNA to check for changes in gene expression. The changes in gene expression were confirmed by knockdown of each gene by si-RNA in the cell lines that expressed the genes. Changes in expression of cell proliferation marker genes were also confirmed by q-PCR. In cell lines with decreased gene expression, we examined the proliferative ability, scaffold-independent proliferation, and invasive ability of cells under sh-RNA, but we could not obtain reproducible results for genes whose proliferative ability, scaffold-independent proliferation, and invasive ability decreased with decreased expression levels.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは遺伝性は稀であるが、常染色体優勢遺伝が強く疑われる肺がん家系においてその発症の原因となる遺伝子を見出したため、発がんやがんの進展に関与しているかどうか、肺がん細胞株を用いた実験を行った。今回実施した実験では見出した遺伝子が発癌やがんの進展と関わっているかどうかを明らかにすることはできなかったが、この結果から本家系の肺がんの発症原因は単純な塩基変化ではなく、他の原因があるものと推察された。そのため今後は全ゲノム解析により本家系に特徴的なゲノム変化を発見し、その機能解析を行っていく。