Basic research on stem cell therapy using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells for refractory lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
DOI RYOICHIRO  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00817786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空気血管関門 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 脱細胞化 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞治療 / 肺再生 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / Muse細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 共培養 / 血管内皮細胞 / 肺再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell therapy using adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells for refractory lung diseases, using a three-dimensional culture method of stem cells in cell-free pulmonary interstitium that maintains the organ skeleton, we presented findings on the spatiotemporal dynamics of transplanted stem cells in the lung interstitium and the possibility of improving the fixation rate of stem cells in the lung tissue through combined administration with alveolar epithelial cells. The possibility of improving the fixation rate of stem cells in lung tissue by combined administration with alveolar epithelial cells was also demonstrated. We also showed that in vitro combined co-culture of mesenchymal stem cells and alveolar epithelial cells enhances cell-to-cell junctions and mass diffusion effects, thereby strengthening the barrier function of the air-blood barrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞の細胞源として脂肪組織は重要であり、本研究成果は脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞の肺間質における定着率改善へ向けた基礎的研究として、脱細胞化した三次元構造をもつ肺間質内で時空間的動態を一部明らかにした独自性の高い研究となった。将来的に本研究手法が深化し、脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞の肺組織への生着率改善の重要な手掛かりとなる接着因子やニッチ細胞が解明された場合、間葉系幹細胞治療による肺再生治療の実現が期待される。