Verification of anti-pleural adhesion effects with suppression of platelet activity in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsunezuka Hiroaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00453100)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胸膜癒着 / 癒着抑制 / 抗血小板作用 / 抗血小板 / 癒着 / 血小板 / アスピリン / 再手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical data were analyzed to confirm the adhesion suppressive effects of antiplatelet drugs. We created a thoracic adhesion rat model, in which we measured the adhesion lengths and performed histological evaluation. In histological evaluation, various antibodies were used to identify inflammatory cells involved in adhesion. The adhesion distance was significantly shorter in the aspirin group than that in the control group, and the reduction of PDGF and α-SMA was confirmed histologically. Furthermore, it was verified in the prasugrel hydrochloride group that have no anti-inflammatory action as an antiplatelet drug, and the tendency that platelet-related cytokine was weakened histologically and the immune response cell was few was recognized. Platelet-specific protein in serum decreased in the drug adhesion treatment. This suggests that the platelet suppression effect may suppress inflammation at the adhesion site and reduce postoperative pleural adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癒着は肺切除後には呼吸機能低下を低下させる一因となる。また近年は第2癌や転移性肺腫瘍の増加に伴い再手術を行う機会も増えており、癒着は再手術でのリスク因子とされている。これまで胸部の領域では癒着抑制をする方法に確立されたものはなかった。そこで本研究では癒着カスケードに影響を及ぼす血小板に着目しその機序と効果の検証を行い、臨床データに加え組織学的にも抗血小板薬による癒着抑制効果の可能性が示唆される結果が得られた。今後更なる基礎研究を経て癒着機序の解明を図り、新たな癒着防止方法の開発の一助となることが期待される。