Project/Area Number |
18K16427
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine (2019) Keio University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ARDS / VV-ECMO / surfactant / 体外膜型肺 / ECMO / 急性呼吸促拍症候群 / ECMO / ARDS / 肺障害 / 化学肺臓炎 / Venovenous ECMO |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2018, we published the article named “Intraoperative Extracorporeal Support during Lung Transplantation in Patients bridged with Venovenous Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation”, in which we described the clinical use of ECMO. We also presented the article in the annual meeting of the Japanese Association for Chest Surgery. Our abstract about the development of this rat ECMO model was accepted by the annual meeting of the Japanese Association for Chest Surgery scheduled in 2020. The future plan includes completion of animal experiments, assays, and ultimately publication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ARDSの原因は多岐にわたるが、誤嚥による直接肺損傷は激烈な化学肺臓炎を引き起こし、予後は悪い。誤嚥したものが肺胞を障害してARDSの原因になっている因果関係は明らかであり、特にこの病態では肺の洗浄とサーファクタントの補充が有用な可能性がある。本研究の結果は、予後が悪く、頻度も比較的多い重要疾患であるARDSに対してアプローチの異なる新規治療を提示でき学術的独自性・創造性があるものと考える。