Immunomodulatory effects of cryoablation combined with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yoshikane  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30445390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords凍結療法 / 肺癌 / 免疫療法 / MDSC / 骨髄由来抑制細胞 / 腫瘍周囲環境 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We specifically addressed myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs) and T-cell immunity, which are thought to play an important role in the formation of the tumor microenvironment. We investigated their role in tumor immunomodulation both in the tumor itself and in the tumor surrounding environment when combined with cryoablation and ICIs. Our findings suggest that the combination of cryoablation and ICI might have synergetic anti-tumor effects, which could be evaluated by monitoring of MDSCs and T-cell immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の微小環境形成に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている骨髄由来抑制細胞(MDSC)とT細胞免疫について、凍結融解術とICIを組み合わせた場合の腫瘍自身と腫瘍周辺環境における免疫調節の役割について検討しました。その結果、凍結融解術とICIの併用は相乗的な抗腫瘍効果をもたらす可能性があり、その効果はMDSCsとT細胞免疫のモニタリングによって評価できることが示唆された。