Hybrid lung tissue transplantation using skeletal muscle stroma-derived pluripotent stem cells and scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OIWA Kana  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30548045)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 肺組織移植 / 組織再灌流 / 気管移植 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The realization of lung tissue transplantation is expected as one of the lung regenerative medicines for chronic progressive lung disease. The changes in graft were examined in detail. Hemoglobin vesicle was intravenously administered in a mouse tracheal parallel transplantation model, and the blood flow under the tracheal epithelium was observed. 0.3 ml of hemoglobin vesicle solution (Hb concentration: 10 g/dL) was administered via the tail vein, and then sacrificed at 3, 6, 12, and 24 hours, the trachea was cut out, and HE staining was performed to observe the tracheal cross section. Fine particles considered to be hemoglobin vesicles became visible in the subepithelial blood vessels by 3 hours after the operation, and reperfusion was confirmed. It was confirmed by observation with an electron microscope that the fine particles were hemoglobin vesicles. After 6 hours, reperfusion of red blood cells could be observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工多機能幹細胞(iPS細胞)、或いは胚性幹細胞(ES細胞)を分化誘導させることにより、将来、肺を含む様々な組織、臓器の再生が可能となることが期待されている。in vitroで幹細胞を分化誘導させた後は、組織や細胞を各臓器に移植して生着させる必要がある。本研究により、生着率の高い肺組織移植法を確立できることが期待される。移植片中の細胞の詳しい動態が明らかになり、肺組織移植に関する基礎データの蓄積に貢献するであろう。将来、臨床応用につながる可能性もあり、肺移植以外の従来の方法では治療が困難であった慢性進行性肺疾患の新しい治療法に発展することが期待される。