Role of periostin in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Rie  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (00773954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺がん / periostin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor microenvironment is composed of cancer and stromal cells, and their relationship increased the tumor development. We elucidated that periostin, which is expressed in stromal cells, increased the tumor malignancy in lung cancer. Tumor formation in primary and metastatic lesions decreased in periostin knockout mice. Recombinant periostin increased the migration capacity of cancer cells. Collectively, periostin aids tumor development in lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌におけるあたらしい予後不良因子を同定した。今後の肺癌治療開発における基礎データを得ることができた。