Exploring a novel mechanism for immune-suppression in non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Sato Taku  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 共同研究員 (90814541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺がん / 代謝 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many tumors including non-small cell lung cancer exhibit the Warburg effect, a metabolic state in which glucose oxidation is limited even in the presence of oxygen. However, the role(s) for the Warburg effect in carcinogenesis remains controversial. In this study, we asked potential mechanism in which the Warburg effect promotes tumor progression in non-cell-autonomous manner via reprograming their microenvironment. Our results suggest that the Warburg effect-like metabolism of tumor cells mediates immune-suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回得られた結果は、腫瘍ワールブルグ効果をターゲットする新規イムノセラピー開発への途を拓くとともに、自身に対する免疫寛容の誘導こそがワールブルグ効果が腫瘍にもたらす真のメリットであることを示唆している。腫瘍学分野にて長年の謎となっていたワールブルグ効果の真の意義解明の端緒となる成果を得るとともに、新規イムノセラピーの開発にも通じる重要な知見を得ることができた。