Elucidation of the Mechanism of Combination Effects of Neuropathic Pain Therapeutics: Toward Enhancing the Effects of Gabapentinoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Tadanao  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90736753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / ガバペンチン / アミトリプチリン / 神経障害性痛 / ガバペンチノイド / 青斑核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuropathic pain is treated with neuropathic pain medications such as gabapentinoids and opioids such as morphine, but the analgesic effect is limited and side effects are common. Initially, we investigated whether the analgesic effect of neuropathic pain medications could be enhanced by their concomitant use, but this did not produce any results. Therefore, experiments were conducted to elucidate the mechanism by which the analgesic effect of morphine is attenuated in neuropathic pain. In this study, we demonstrated that functional changes in the spinal dorsal horn interneuron GABAA receptors, which are part of the descending pain modulation system, contribute to the attenuated analgesic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経障害性疼痛に対する新規薬剤の開発が限定的な中、現状使用できる薬剤の効果を高める、副作用の出現を減らすことは臨床的意義が非常に大きい。本研究によってオピオイドの鎮痛作用減弱メカニズムの一つを明らかにできた。将来的に鎮痛効果を高める併用薬剤等を検討することで、神経障害性疼痛や治療薬の副作用の軽減に寄与できると考えられる。