Association between nutrition and ICU - acquired weakness : a prospective cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K16439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (40594635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 気道確保 / 栄養療法 / 集中治療 / 集中治療後症候群 / 敗血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nutrition therapy is regarded as an important role in longitudinal outcome of critically ill patients, but the effect of nutrition therapy on clinical outcome is unknown. This study is conducted to reveal the association between them, but the study is faced to the difficulty in the pandemic of Corona Virus Infectious Disease 2019 (CoVID-19), because exhaled gas, which is needed in this study becomes not available.
In this difficulty, I decided to change the plan of study, and I conducted the retrospective observational cohort study, which revealed the association between airway management techniques and peri-intubation complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結果的にこの研究では当初計画していた栄養療法の研究を遂行することはできなかったが、代替として実施した気道確保の研究で、意識下挿管が気管挿管に伴って発生する重篤な合併症を大幅に予防しうることを見出すことができた。重症症例における気道確保は、栄養療法と同じ程度に重要な研究課題であることから、本研究をきっかけとして、軌道確保、特に意識下挿管が重症症例にもたらす影響について、今後研究を発展させる方針である。